Privacy & Cookie Policy

ABOUT THIS POLICY

Let’s Grow Together (“us”, “we”, or “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and respects your right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

We are an APP Entity as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). This privacy policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and describes the way that we may collect, hold and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, www.letsgrowtogether.com.au (the “Site”) which is operated by us, and to the services and products provided by us.

In this policy “Personal Information” means any information that may identify you, or by which your identity might be reasonably determined. The information you provide us may include, amongst other things, your name, address, email address, and phone number.

“Sensitive Information” means any information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships of a political organisation, religious belief or affiliation, philosophical belief, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record or health information.

COLLECTION

To provide our services and products to you, we may collect Personal Information, such as your contact details, including your name, email address and contact phone number, your business or company name; your payment and billing information, which we use to process your payments, including credit card details.

We automatically collect through our Site and Services, information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which visitors came to our Site, IP address, browser type and other information relating to the device through which they access the Site. We may combine this information with the Personal Information we have collected about users.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Personal information collected by us will be used and disclosed for the purpose it was collected. This includes maintaining your account and contact details, providing you with our services and products and processing payments. We may disclose your personal information to third parties or contractors who are integral to the provision of our services and business operations.

We may from time to time use personal information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if permitted by the Privacy Act, including to discharge our professional obligations, effectuate or enforce a transaction, procure advice from legal and accounting firms, auditors and other consultants.

We may also use and share aggregate or non-personally identifying information about users for market analysis, research, marketing or other purposes.

We will not disclose, sell, share or trade your Personal Information to any third parties unless we first receive your consent.

ACCESS AND ACCURACY

You can access and/or correct information we hold about you at any time by sending an email to hello@letsgrowtogether.com.au.

We encourage you to contact us to keep your Personal Information up to date.

We will respond to your request for access or correction of Personal Information within a reasonable time.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal and Sensitive Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. We use commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect the information that we hold, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, and SSL to protect our Site.

Despite taking appropriate measures to protect Personal and Sensitive information used and collected by us, please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time. We cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us via the internet and such transmission is at your risk.
If we no longer require the use of your Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Personal information may be stored electronically through third-party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at our premises or third-party secure storage facilities.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords and other account information pertaining to our Platform, apps or services.

Data Breach Notification Scheme
If we have reason to suspect a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme. If we determine there has been an eligible data breach, we will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable.

Identifiers
An identifier is a unique number assigned to an individual to identify them. Identifiers include Medicare Numbers and Tax File numbers. We will not adopt as our own any identifier of you, or use or disclose an identifier of you that has been assigned by a government agency unless permitted under the Act.

COOKIES, WEB BEACONS AND ANALYTICS

When you interact with our Site, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We, or our third-party service providers, may use cookies, web beacons (clear GIFs, web bugs) and similar technologies to track site visitor activity and collect site data. We may combine this data with the Personal Information we have collected from users. Examples of information that we may collect include technical information such as your computer’s IP address and your browser type, information about your visit such as the products you viewed or searched for, the country or city you are in, what you clicked on and what links you visited to get to or from our site. If we identify you with this information, any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

At times, our Site may contain links to other, third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

MARKETING EMAILS

We may send you direct marketing emails and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications will only be sent via email and in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth) as you consented to upon registering for our Services or purchasing a product. If at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional emails, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained in any such email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt out of receiving emails or promotions from us, we still may send you emails about your account or any services you have requested or received from us, or for other customer service purposes. We do not provide your Information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.
If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

CONSENT TO TRANSFER

We may transfer your Personal or Sensitive Information to organisations in other countries. Recipients may include our related entities or employees, external service providers such as administration providers or information technology providers such as cloud storage and data processing. We only transfer information where we reasonably believe that the recipient is legally or contractually bound by principles that are substantially like the Australian Privacy Principles.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Site – you should check periodically to review our current Privacy Policy, which is effective as of the date indicated below. Your continued use of any of our Site and Services constitutes your acceptance and understanding of the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your use. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the Personal Information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavour to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on the Site, or where practical, by emailing users.

This policy is current as of 19th November, 2022

Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any questions or complaints regarding privacy, or if at any time you believe we may have wrongfully disclosed your Personal and Sensitive Information or breached our privacy obligations, please contact us:

Privacy Officer
Let’s Grow Together
PO Box 238
Kotara NSW 2289

or at hello@letsgrowtogether.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

Browse our Upcoming Events, Products & Resources

Grow Your Skills with Paediatric Allied Health Events and Workshops. Discover Premium Therapy Products and Resources.

Join Our Community! Enhance your clinical journey and grow with insights, updates and advice.